(13th) 1940  Host - Walter Wanger, Academy President  February 27, 1941

Best Picture:
*"REBECCA", "All This, and Heaven Too", "Foreign Correspondent",  "The Grapes of Wrath", "The Great Dictator",
"Kitty Foyle", "The Letter", "The Long Voyage Home", "Our Town",  "The Philadelphia Story"
Actor:
*JAMES STEWART in  "The Philadelphia Story", Charles Chaplin in "The Great Dictator", Henry Fonda in  "The
Grapes of Wrath", Raymond Massey in "Abe Lincoln in Illinois", Laurence Olivier in  "Rebecca"
Actress:
*GINGER ROGERS in "Kitty Foyle", Bette Davis in "The Letter", Joan Fontaine in  "Rebecca", Katharine Hepburn in  
"The Philadelphia Story", Martha Scott in "Our Town"
Supporting Actor:
*WALTER BRENNAN in "The Westerner", Albert Basserman in "Foreign Correspondent", William Gargan in "They
Knew What They Wanted", Jack Oakie in "The Great Dictator", James Stephenson in "The Letter"
Supporting Actress:
*JANE DARWELL in  "The Grapes of Wrath", Judith Anderson in  "Rebecca", Ruth Hussey in  "The Philadelphia
Story", Barbara O'Neil in "All This, and Heaven Too", Marjorie Rambeau in "Primrose Path"
Director:
*JOHN FORD for  "The Grapes of Wrath", George Cukor for  "The Philadelphia Story", Alfred Hitchcock for  
"Rebecca", Sam Wood for "Kitty Foyle", William Wyler for "The Letter"


(14th) 1941  MC - Bob Hope  February 26, 1942

Best Picture:
*"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY", "Blossoms in the Dust",  "Citizen Kane", "Here Comes Mr. Jordan", "Hold
Back the Dawn", "The Little Foxes",  "The Maltese Falcon", "One Foot in Heaven", "Sergeant York", "Suspicion"
Actor:
*GARY COOPER in "Sergeant York", Cary Grant in "Penny Serenade", Walter Huston in "All That Money Can Buy",
Robert Montgomery in "Here Comes Mr. Jordan", Orson Welles in  "Citizen Kane"
Actress:
*JOAN FONTAINE in "Suspicion", Bette Davis in "The Little Foxes", Olivia de Havilland in "Hold Back the Dawn",
Greer Garson in "Blossoms in the Dust", Barbara Stanwyck in "Ball of Fire"
Supporting Actor:
*DONALD CRISP in "How Green Was My Valley", Walter Brennan in "Sergeant York", Charles Coburn in "The Devil
and Miss Jones", James Gleason in "Here Comes Mr. Jordan", Sydney Greenstreet in  "The Maltese Falcon"
Supporting Actress:
*MARY ASTOR in "The Great Lie", Sara Allgood in "How Green Was My Valley", Patricia Collinge in "The Little
Foxes", Teresa Wright in "The Little Foxes, Margaret Wycherly in "Sergeant York"
Director:
*JOHN FORD for "How Green Was My Valley", Alexander Hall for "Here Comes Mr. Jordan", Howard Hawks for
"Sergeant York", Orson Welles for  "Citizen Kane", William Wyler for "The Little Foxes"


(15th) 1942  MC - Bob Hope  March 4, 1943

Best Picture:
*"MRS. MINIVER", "The Invaders", "Kings Row",  "The Magnificent Ambersons", "The Pied Piper", "The Pride of
the Yankees", "Random Harvest", "The Talk of the Town", "Wake Island",  "Yankee Doodle Dandy"
Actor:
*JAMES CAGNEY in  "Yankee Doodle Dandy", Ronald Colman in "Random Harvest", Gary Cooper in "The Pride of
the Yankees", Walter Pidgeon in "Mrs. Miniver", Monty Woolley in "The Pied Piper"
Actress:
*GREER GARSON in "Mrs. Miniver", Bette Davis in "Now, Voyager", Katharine Hepburn in "Woman of the Year",
Rosalind Russell in "My Sister Eileen", Teresa Wright in "The Pride of the Yankees"
Supporting Actor:
*VAN HEFLIN in "Johnny Eager", William Bendix in "Wake Island", Walter Huston in  "Yankee Doodle Dandy", Frank
Morgan in "Tortilla Flat", Henry Travers in "Mrs. Miniver"
Supporting Actress:
*TERESA WRIGHT in "Mrs. Miniver", Gladys Cooper in "Now, Voyager", Agnes Moorehead in  "The Magnificent
Ambersons", Susan Peters in "Random Harvest", Dame May Whitty in "Mrs. Miniver"
Director:
*WILLIAM WYLER for "Mrs. Miniver", Michael Curtiz for  "Yankee Doodle Dandy", John Farrow for "Wake
Island", Mervyn LeRoy for "Random Harvest", Sam Wood for "Kings Row"


(16th) 1943 MC - Jack Benny (for overseas broadcast)  March 2, 1944

Best Picture:
*"CASABLANCA", "For Whom the Bell Tolls", "Heaven Can Wait", "The Human Comedy", "In Which We Serve",
"Madame Curie", "The More the Merrier", "The Ox-Bow Incident", "The Song of Bernadette", "Watch on the Rhine"
Actor:
*PAUL LUKAS in "Watch on the Rhine", Humphrey Bogart in  "Casablanca", Gary Cooper in "For Whom the Bell
Tolls", Walter Pidgeon in "Madame Curie", Mickey Rooney in "The Human Comedy"
Actress:
*JENNIFER JONES in "The Song of Bernadette", Jean Arthur in "The More the Merrier", Ingrid Bergman in "For
Whom the Bell Tolls", Joan Fontaine in "The Constant Nymph", Greer Garson in "Madame Curie"
Supporting Actor:
*CHARLES COBURN in "The More the Merrier", Charles Bickford in "The Song of Bernadette", J. Carrol Naish in
"Sahara", Claude Rains in  "Casablanca", Akim Tamiroff in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Supporting Actress:
*KATINA PAXINOU in "For Whom the Bell Tolls", Gladys Cooper in "The Song of Bernadette", Paulette Goddard in
"So Proudly We Hail", Anne Revere in "The Song of Bernadette", Lucile Watson in "Watch on the Rhine"
Director:
*MICHAEL CURTIZ for  "Casablanca", Clarence Brown for "The Human Comedy", Henry King for "The Song of
Bernadette", Ernst Lubitsch for "Heaven Can Wait", George Stevens for "The More the Merrier"


(17th) 1944 MCs - John Cromwell (for first half) Bob Hope (for last half)  March 15, 1945

Best Picture:
*"GOING MY WAY",  "Double Indemnity", "Gaslight", "Since You Went Away", "Wilson"
Actor:
*BING CROSBY in "Going My Way", Charles Boyer in "Gaslight", Barry Fitzgerald in "Going My Way", Cary Grant in
"None But the Lonely Heart", Alexander Knox in "Wilson"
Actress:
*INGRID BERGMAN in "Gaslight", Claudette Colbert in "Since You Went Away", Bette Davis in "Mr. Skeffington",
Greer Garson in "Mrs. Parkington", Barbara Stanwyck in  "Double Indemnity"
Supporting Actor:
*BARRY FITZGERALD in "Going My Way", Hume Cronyn in "The Seventh Cross", Claude Rains in "Mr.
Skeffington", Clifton Webb in "Laura", Monty Woolley in "Since You Went Away"
Supporting Actress:
*ETHEL BARRYMORE in "None But the Lonely Heart", Jennifer Jones in "Since You Went Away", Angela Lansbury
in "Gaslight", Aline MacMahon in "Dragon Seed", Agnes Moorehead in "Mrs. Parkington"
Director:
*LEO MCCAREY for "Going My Way", Alfred Hitchcock for "Lifeboat", Henry King for "Wilson", Otto Preminger for
"Laura", Billy Wilder for "Double Indemnity"


(18th) 1945  MCs - Bob Hope, James Stewart  March 7, 1946

Best Picture:
*"THE LOST WEEKEND", "Anchors Aweigh", "The Bells of St. Mary's", "Mildred Pierce", "Spellbound"
Actor:
*RAY MILLAND in "The Lost Weekend", Bing Crosby in "The Bells of St. Mary's", Gene Kelly in "Anchors Aweigh",
Gregory Peck in "The Keys of the Kingdom", Cornel Wilde in "A Song to Remember"
Actress:
*JOAN CRAWFORD in "Mildred Pierce", Ingrid Bergman in "The Bells of St. Mary's", Greer Garson in "The Valley
of Decision", Jennifer Jones in "Love Letters", Gene Tierney in "Leave Her to Heaven"
Supporting Actor:
*JAMES DUNN in "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn", Michael Chekhov in "Spellbound", John Dall in "The Corn Is Green",
Robert Mitchum in "The Story of G.I. Joe", J. Carrol Naish in "A Medal for Benny"
Supporting Actress:
*ANNE REVERE in "National Velvet", Eve Arden in "Mildred Pierce", Ann Blyth in "Mildred Pierce", Angela Lansbury
in "The Picture of Dorian Gray", Joan Lorring in "The Corn Is Green"
Director:
*BILLY WILDER for "The Lost Weekend", Clarence Brown for "National Velvet", Alfred Hitchcock for "Spellbound",
Leo McCarey for "The Bells of St. Mary's", Jean Renoir for "The Southerner"


(19th) 1946  MC - Jack Benny  March 13, 1947

Picture:
*"THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES", "Henry V",  "It's A Wonderful Life", "The Razor's Edge", "The Yearling"
Actor:
*FREDRIC MARCH in  "The Best Years of Our Lives", Laurence Olivier in "Henry V", Larry Parks in "The Jolson
Story", Gregory Peck in "The Yearling", James Stewart in  "It's A Wonderful Life"
Actress:
*OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND in "To Each His Own", Celia Johnson in "Brief Encounter", Jennifer Jones in "Duel in the
Sun", Rosalind Russell in "Sister Kenny", Jane Wyman in "The Yearling"
Supporting Actor:
*HAROLD RUSSELL in  "The Best Years of Our Lives", Charles Coburn in "The Green Years", William Demarest in
"The Jolson Story", Claude Rains in  "Notorious", Clifton Webb in "The Razor's Edge"
Supporting Actress:
*ANNE BAXTER in "The Razor's Edge", Ethel Barrymore in "The Spiral Staircase", Lillian Gish in "Duel in the Sun",
Flora Robson in "Saratoga Trunk", Gale Sondergaard in "Anna and the King of Siam"
Director:
*WILLIAM WYLER for  "The Best Years of Our Lives", Clarence Brown for "The Yearling", Frank Capra for  "It's A
Wonderful Life", David Lean for "Brief Encounter", Robert Siodmak for "The Killers"


(20th) 1947  Produced and Directed by Delmer Daves  March 20, 1948

Best Picture:
*"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT", "The Bishop's Wife", "Crossfire", "Great Expectations", "Miracle on 34th Street"
Actor:
*RONALD COLMAN in "A Double Life", John Garfield in "Body and Soul", Gregory Peck in "Gentleman's
Agreement", William Powell in "Life With Father", Michael Redgrave in "Mourning Becomes Electra"
Actress:
*LORETTA YOUNG in "The Farmer's Daughter", Joan Crawford in "Possessed", Susan Hayward in "Smash Up - The
Story of a Woman", Dorothy McGuire in "Gentleman's Agreement", Rosalind Russell in "Mourning Becomes Electra"
Supporting Actor:
*EDMUND GWENN in "Miracle on 34th Street", Charles Bickford in "The Farmer's Daughter", Thomas Gomez in
"Ride the Pink Horse", Robert Ryan in "Crossfire", Richard Widmark in "Kiss of Death"
Supporting Actress:
*CELESTE HOLM in "Gentleman's Agreement", Ethel Barrymore in "The Paradine Case", Gloria Grahame in
"Crossfire", Marjorie Main in "The Egg and I", Anne Revere in "Gentleman's Agreement"
Director:
*ELIA KAZAN for "Gentleman's Agreement", George Cukor for "A Double Life", Edward Dmytryk for "Crossfire",
Henry Koster for "The Bishop's Wife", David Lean for "Great Expectations"


(21st) 1948  MC - Robert Mongomery  March 24, 1949

Best Picture:
*"HAMLET", "Johnny Belinda", "The Red Shoes", "The Snake Pit",  "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre"
Actor:
*LAURENCE OLIVIER in "Hamlet", Lew Ayres in "Johnny Belinda", Montgomery Clift in "The Search", Dan Dailey
in "When My Baby Smiles at Me", Clifton Webb in "Sitting Pretty"
Actress:
*JANE WYMAN in "Johnny Belinda", Ingrid Bergman in "Joan of Arc", Olivia de Havilland in "The Snake Pit", Irene
Dunne in "I Remember Mama", Barbara Stanwyck in "Sorry, Wrong Number"
Supporting Actor:
*WALTER HUSTON in  "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre", Charles Bickford in "Johnny Belinda", Jose Ferrer in
"Joan of Arc", Oscar Homolka in "I Remember Mama", Cecil Kellaway in "The Luck of the Irish"
Supporting Actress:
*CLAIRE TREVOR in "Key Largo", Barbara Bel Geddes in "I Remember Mama", Ellen Corby in "I Remember Mama",
Agnes Moorehead in "Johnny Belinda", Jean Simmons in "Hamlet"
Director:
*JOHN HUSTON for  "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre", Anatole Litvak for "The Snake Pit", Jean Negulesco for
"Johnny Belinda", Laurence Olivier for "Hamlet", Fred Zinnemann for "The Search"


(22nd) 1949 MC - Paul Douglas  March 23, 1950

Picture:
*"ALL THE KING'S MEN", "Battleground", "The Heiress", "A Letter to Three Wives", "Twelve O'Clock High"
Actor:
*BRODERICK CRAWFORD in "All the King's Men", Kirk Douglas in "Champion", Gregory Peck in "Twelve O'Clock
High", Richard Todd in "The Hasty Heart", John Wayne in "Sands of Iwo Jima"
Actress:
*OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND in "The Heiress", Jeanne Crain in "Pinky", Susan Hayward in "My Foolish Heart",
Deborah Kerr in "Edward, My Son", Loretta Young in "Come to the Stable"
Supporting Actor:
*DEAN JAGGER in "Twelve O'Clock High", John Ireland in "All the King's Men", Arthur Kennedy in "Champion",
Ralph Richardson in "The Heiress", James Whitmore in "Battleground"
Supporting Actress:
*MERCEDES MCCAMBRIDGE in "All the King's Men", Ethel Barrymore in "Pinky", Celeste Holm in "Come to the
Stable", Elsa Lanchester in "Come to the Stable", Ethel Waters in "Pinky"
Director:
*JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ for "A Letter to Three Wives", Carol Reed for "The Fallen Idol", Robert Rossen for "All
the King's Men", William A. Wellman for "Battleground", William Wyler for "The Heiress"
Menu

1927-39 - 1940's - 1950's - 1960's - 1970's - 1980's - 1990's - 2000's - 2010's - Home
Academy Award Winners 1940-1949
The purpose and use of this sight is for informational exhibition of privately owned memorabilia and contains data as reference for  memorabilia identification. This site
is not for profit. This sight is in no way sanctioned, operateed, endorsed, or affilated with the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences. (AMPAS) This sight is
in no way is intended to be looked at or represent an official site in any manner. OSCAR®,â€� “OSCARS®,â€� “ACADEMY AWARD®,â€� â
€œACADEMY AWARDS®,â€� “OSCAR NIGHT®,â€� “A.M.P.A.S.®â€� and the “Oscarâ€� design mark are trademarks and service marks of the
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Copyright 2008 HollywooGoldenGuy.com